Privacy Policy

You (the end user, the customer, you, the buyer) are supposed to first read and then accept the below mentioned terms and conditions present in this document (Privacy Policy), before you start to make use of www.zabme.com (referred here as Site or our or we).

 

In case you are "incompetent to contract" as per the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including un-discharged insolvents, minors, etc, we require that, before making use of or placing an order on this Site, you are required to inform your parent or your legal guardian about our Privacy Policy. Thereafter, you need to take their consent by having them register as a user of this Site.

 

The privacy practices present in the Privacy Policy apply to our services that are present within the sub-domains as well as the domain of this Site. When you pay a visit to this Site you agree to abide by the terms and conditions that are mentioned in the Privacy Policy section. If you differ from our terms and conditions then kindly do not visit our Site.

 

The websites that are maintained by other companies or organizations to which ZabMe has a link but is not responsible for any personal information that you may be entering to third parties via our Site, is not covered in our Privacy Policy section. We recommend that you read the Privacy Policy of such third party websites before entering your personal details.

 

In our Privacy Policy we describe the information, as collected from you for the better functioning of the website. We use this information to keep you updated with our Site functionalities, which in turn allow you to make a more focused decision.

 

By accepting the User Agreement and our Privacy Policy during the course of registration and/or the use of ZabMe.Com in general, you willingly permit us to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy section. The Privacy Policy of ZabMe.Com is in accordance with the terms and conditions laid down in our User Agreement section. When you register with/access our Site, the Privacy Policy section becomes applicable for acceptance.

 

Guarantee to your Privacy

 

ZabMe.Com ensures that we will not rent or sell your personal information to third parties for enhancing their marketing potentials without you agreeing to it. Under certain circumstances, we may divulge general information that is statistical in nature about our visitors and Site, such as type of goods and services purchased and their numbers, number of visitors, etc. Only our employees who need access to your information to perform their duties are allowed to access your personal information. In case we find any employee violating our privacy and/or security policies, he/she is subject to disciplinary action that may include possible termination of service as well as criminal and/or civil prosecution.

 

Information and its Collection

 

Whenever you make use of ZabMe.Com, we first collect and then store your personal information that you have provided. We do so to ensure the provisioning of our services.

 

Nonetheless, you have the liberty of browsing ZabMe.Com without divulging your personal information. In order to make use of our website to the fullest, you need to simply fill our online registration form, wherein you need to enter your name, bank account details, contact number, email id, residence / place of business information, user id, billing information, shipping information, date of birth, password and other personal information as mentioned in the form located at the Site. You may or may not provide your personal information as this would determine which service you are eligible to use.

 

ZabMe.Com can automatically track information of certain kinds about you based upon which activities linked to the Site you are using. This information is utilized for the purpose of conducting internal research on your demographics, your behavior or your interests to understand, serve and protect our users. This Site compiles and analyzes this information on an aggregated basis. The information may include the URL that you visited (the URL may/may not be on our site or not), the URL you visited next (the URL may/may not be on our site or not), your IP address and information of your computer browser.

 

Cookies are devices that collect data on certain pages of the Site so as to analyze the flow of traffic on that particular web page. We use cookies for the same purpose. Promotional effectiveness is also measured via this mechanism. A cookie is a piece of information that is driven by your web browser and it is stored on your computer's hard drive. The cookie is also very helpful to track your movement within ZabMe. Cookies help us keep a track of your visits to the Site, the contents of your shopping cart, the purchase you made in the past and via this information we try to deliver content that is in sync with your interests. Most browsers that you use can accept cookies in an automated manner. Nonetheless, you can choose to alter browser settings and ensure that you may or may or may not accept an automated manner of cookie storage. Despite stopping cookie storage, you can still use most features of our website and even make purchases at ZabMe.

 

When you purchase any item from the Site, you make use of our online payment services. This is when we may collect some additional information, such as your address wherein the purchased product needs to be shipped, your debit or your credit card number and its expiration date and/ or details on other payment methods as well as the tracking information if you choose cheques or money orders in your purchase process.

 

You can post massage on our message boards, you can use our chat rooms or other messaging areas or leave feedback for other users. This information is collected by us and retained to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and provide customer support as permitted by law.

 

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

 

Information Usage

 

Your personal information is used to facilitate the services you requested from our Site. We use your personal information and collect it in the form of a file to: detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; resolve disputes; help promote safe transactions; collect payments owed; customize your experience; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; troubleshoot problems; enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to resolve disputes or identify problems, and in particular we may look into your personal information to detect users using multiple User aliases or IDs. We may review and then compare your personal information for omissions, errors, and for accuracy.

 

You agree that we may use your personal information to improve our promotional and marketing efforts, improve the Site's content and product offerings; customize the Site's content, services, layout; and to analyze site usage. By doing so, we improve the Site and synchronize it to meet your requirements, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, customized and safe experience while using ZabMe.

 

Besides, to ensure that our Site becomes effective and enjoyable, the computers that operate ZabMe collect certain information each time you pay a visit to the Site. This data is stored in our server logs. This data is not used to identify you on a personal basis, but it helps us provide information regarding the user type as well as certain browsing activities of the concerned user. This data may include: the type of browser (Firefox, Internet Explorer, etc.), the date and time of access, the IP address of the user accessing our Website (i.e. the unique I.D. number of the user's computer), how long the user accessed our Site in any given session, the operating system (Mac OS, Windows, etc.) and the site the user last visited before linking to our Site. We may make extensive use of this data at an aggregated to assess the overall usage of our Site. We may share some of the aggregate results (not the specific data) with sponsors, investors, strategic partners, advertisers, and others in order to help grow our business.

 

You agree that we may contact you using your personal information and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as product offerings, targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you willingly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you have the liberty to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile. Such changes can be made to your profile as ad when you deem fit.

 

Information Disclosure

 

This information is also used at times to deliver objects that are of vital interest to you, such as new promotional activities and services. We may make use of external agencies (third party service providers) to in order to operate our Site. For example, we may use external agencies to host ZabMe, activate different features available on the Site, analyze data, assist in fulfilling your orders, send emails and provide search results and links. Some of these external agencies may require viewing your information in order to make the services provided through Zabme. Information is only revealed to these service providers as and when the need is deemed sufficient, and they will only be allowed to use your information in order to provide the particular services by such entities in sync with ZabMe.

 

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as relevant external agencies to enforce laws, such as: fraud and other rights, intellectual property rights, to help protect you and other Users. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your city, purchasing history, state, name, User ID history, telephone number, email address and  fraud complaints without notice. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, street address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, email, and company name to Intellectual Property right's owners under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

 

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

 

Security

 

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

 

Policy Updates

 

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the User Agreement and you unconditionally agree that using this Site signifies your assent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this policy and the User Agreement, including limitations on damages. We reserve the right to change the terms of use and this Privacy Policy, at any time. We will post any changes so that you are always aware of our policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

 

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information

 

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information shall be the contracting entity stated in the User Agreement.

 

Privacy Policy of the ZabMe Facebook app

 

This application (hereinafter “Application”) collects some Personal Data from its Users.


The Data are collected and processed for the purposes set out below.

 

Ownership of Data Processed

 

Types of Data collected


The owner does not provide a list of Personal Data types collected.


Other Personal Data collected may be highlighted by other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text in the moment when the Data collection happens.


The Personal Data may be freely inserted by the User or the Data Subject, or collected automatically when using the Application.


Any use of Cookies by the Application or the owners of third party services used by the Application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify the User and remember his/her preferences for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User. Failure to provide certain Personal Data, in particular Navigation Data, by deactivating the Application’s Cookies may make it impossible to surf or for the Application to provide its services.


The Personal Data collected may regard both the User and third parties whose data the User provides.


The User assumes responsibility for the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through the Application and declares that (s)he has the right to communicate or broadcast them, thus relieving the Owner of all responsibility towards third parties.

 

Mode and place of processing the Data obtained

 

Data Process


The Data Controller processes the Data of the Interested Parties and Users in a lawful and proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of the Data. Processing is carried out using computers and / or telematic means, with organizational methods and logics strictly related to the stated purposes.


In addition to the owner, in some cases, access to the Data may be available to external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies). The updated list of Managers may be requested from the Owner at any time.

 

The Place


The Data are processed at the headquarters of the Data Controller, unless stated otherwise in the rest of this document.

 

Conservation Time


The Data are kept for the time necessary to perform the service requested by the User, and the User can always ask for their suspension or removal.

 

Data Collection and its Usage

 

The Data concerning the User or the Data Subject are collected for the following purposes: Social Applications.


The kinds of Personal Data used for each purpose are given in the specific sections of this document.


The use of Data for additional purposes by the Owner may in some cases, and for legal purposes, require specific consent by the User or the Data Subject.

 

Facebook permissions asked by this app

 

This Application asks some Facebook permissions allowing it to perform actions with the User's Facebook account and to retrieve information, including Personal Data, from it. For more information about the following permissions, refer to the Facebook permissions documentation and to the Facebook privacy policy.

 

General information


By default, this includes certain properties of the User object such as id, name, picture, gender, and their locale. Certain connections of the User object such as the Friends connection are also available. If the user has made more of their data public, more information will be available.

 

Electronic Mail


Provides access to the user's primary email address

 

Publish to the Wall Enables the app to post content, comments, and likes to a user's stream and to the streams of the user's friends.

 

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data and the services provided by third parties

 

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

 

Social Applications These services allow the web-site to access the data on your profile in the social networks, and to interact through your post.

 

 

These services are not activated automatically, but require express authorization by the user.

 

Facebook App (This Website) This service allows the Application to connect with the User's Facebook account and perform actions with it, depending on the permissions granted.


When Users authorize a Facebook Application, the Application is allowed not only to perform the actions connected to the permissions granted, but also to access some basic information of the Facebook profile.


By default, this includes certain properties of the User object such as id, name, picture, gender, and their locale. Certain connections of the User object such as the Friends connection are also available. If the user has made more of their data public, more information will be available.


Permissions asked: Email and Publish to the Wall.


Place of Processing: USA – Privacy Policy

 

Additional information about data processing

 

Protection in the Legal Aspect


The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner of the Application in court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from its improper use or that of related services by the User.

 

Vital Information


Specific information may be shown on the pages of the Site concerning particular services or the processing of Data provided by the User or by the Data Subject.

 

Maintenance


The User’s Personal Data may be further used in ways and for purposes required for Application maintenance.

 

Logs of the System


For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third party services it uses may collect system logs, i.e., files that record interaction – including navigation. They may also contain personal data, such as IP addresses.

 

Information not present in the policy


More information on processing Personal Information may be requested from the Owner at any time.

 

Data Subjects and their Rights


Those persons to whom the Data refer have the right, at any time, to know whether their data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Owner of the Processing System.

 

Alterations to Privacy Policy



The Application reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page, and by ensuring analogous protection of the Personal Information in all cases. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

 

Privacy Policy Details


The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy, prepared starting from the modules provided by Iubenda and hosted on the Iubenda's servers.

 

Information about Self


Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

 

Data Usage as well as Browsing


Information collected automatically from the Site, including the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the users who connect to the site, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the visitor, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page) and the details about the path followed within the site with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the operating system and the user's IT environment.

 

User of the Site


Means the individual user of the Application’s services or products.

 

Subject of the Data

 

The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refer.

 

Processing the Data


The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other organization, association or organization designated by the Data Controller for the Personal Data processing system.

 

Controlling the Data


The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Site.

 

 

Information that is Legal


Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies. This privacy policy exclusively regards this Application.